Photo: Getty Images

Privacy Policy

The Equal Measures 2030 website, found at equalmeasures2030.org, including all information and materials contained on it, is managed by Plan Ltd, Dukes Court, Block A, Duke Street, Woking, Surrey GU21 5BH, UK (“Plan Ltd”).

To contact us, please email info@equalmeasures2030.org.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Equal Measures 2030 is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our users. This Privacy Policy governs all pages on the domain equalmeasures2030.org. It does not apply to pages hosted by other organisations, including third party sites. The Equal Measures 2030 Website (the “Website”) may be linked to the websites of such other parties, but those other sites may have their own privacy policies which apply to them.

By using the Website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Equal Measures 2030 may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time and, if such changes are made, we will notify you of those changes by contacting you if appropriate or publishing the updated Privacy Notice on our website. Your continued use of the Website will be on the terms of this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

WHAT TYPES OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND STORE?

The type and amount of information we receive and store depends on how you use the Website. You can access most of the pages on the Website without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. Our web servers collect anonymous logs during user visits to the Website. This information may be used to create aggregate statistics about how the Website is used.

We do not collect personal information (such as your name, e-mail address or country of residence) on the Website unless you choose to provide it. For example, where you express an interest in subscribing to our email updates.

HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Where you have provided your consent for your personal information to be processed by Equal Measures 2030 and its service providers, it will be done in a secure environment and will only be used in connection with the purposes for which it is submitted.  Equal Measures 2030 processes personal data in order to respond to your queries, send you marketing information and email updates about the work we are doing, administer surveys,  or as necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information you provide will not be sold.  Where necessary, we will share your personal information with our service providers.  Your personal information may also be shared with Equal Measures 2030 consortium members as set out below.  Otherwise, we shall only share your personal information if we are required to disclose it by law.

If you choose to email us directly at info@equalmeasures2030.org or by using the ‘Contact us’ facility, we have a legitimate interest to process your personal information for the purposes of reply, including forwarding your message to the appropriate Equal Measures 2030 team, partner or consortium member for action.  E-mail addresses are not otherwise retained. E-mail addresses are not passed to any third party.

SENDING DATA OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

Some of our team members and consortium members are based outside of the European Union and we may share personal data with them as required to respond to your queries and/or administer the email updates.  In some cases, this may involve processing personal data outside of the UK and European Union. Where your personal information is transferred outside of the European Union, we will ensure that your data is protected to the same extent as in the European Union through one of the following safeguards:

  • Transfer to a non-EU country whose privacy legislation the ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data as determined by the European Commission; or
  • Put in place a contract that means the recipient must protect personal data to the same standards required by the European Union.

OPTING OUT OF RECEIVING MESSAGES FROM EQUAL MEASURES 2030   

We will hold your personal information for as long as you continue to subscribe to our mailing list. Any e-mail we send you will enable you to opt out of receiving further e-mails from us. If you choose to unsubscribe from receiving further emails, we will immediately stop sending you any communications and we will remove your personal information from our system within six months.

You can also request that we remove you from our mailing lists by contacting us at info@equalmeasures2030.org.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE DATA PROTECTION ACT THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

The collection and use of personal information on this site is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Protection Act of 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). More information can be found at the Information Commissioner’s Office.

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to make a formal complaint to the supervisory authority where you live, or work or where you believe there has been an infringement of your rights under the GDPR, please contact the supervisory authority in the relevant EU Member state. In the UK the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have rights of access to personal information that we hold about you, to correct or delete that information or, in some circumstances, to object to our processing of your information, under data privacy law. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any questions about this policy, please contact us at Equal Measures 2030, Plan Limited, Dukes Court, Block A, Duke Street, Woking, Surrey GU21 5BH, UK or e-mail us at info@equalmeasures2030.org.

QUERIES

For all queries relating to your personal information, please contact us:

Equal Measures 2030, Plan Limited, Dukes Court, Block A, Duke Street, Woking, Surrey GU21 5BH, UK or e-mail us at info@equalmeasures2030.org.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a text-only piece of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will normally contain the name of the Internet domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Equal Measures 2030 uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience.

For example, measuring how many people are using each page of the website and for how long so that we can try to improve the quality of our website.

This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you. By using our Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. To prevent the download of cookies, or otherwise control how cookies are used on your computer, please read the help information supplied with your Internet browser software or go to: www.allaboutcookies.org

OUR USE OF COOKIES

The Website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Equal Measures 2030.

Equal Measures 2030 will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither Equal Measures 2030 nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

DISABLING AND ENABLING COOKIES

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser.

To disable cookies if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer: Click on ‘Tools’ in the top menu, then on Internet Options, then on the tab marked ‘Privacy’; Move the slider to the position corresponding to the level of cookie acceptance/denial acceptable to you.

To remove existing cookies if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer: Click on ‘Tools’ in the top menu, then on Internet Options; In the section marked ‘Browsing History’, click on ‘Delete…’; In the section marked ‘Cookies’ click on ‘Delete cookies’; Click on ‘Yes’ or hit the ‘Enter’ key.

To disable cookies if you are using Firefox: Click on ‘Tools’ in the top menu, then on Options, then on Privacy; In the cookies section, deselect the option to ‘Accept cookies from sites’; Click on ‘OK’

To remove existing cookies if you are using Firefox: Open the browser; Click on ‘Tools’, then on ‘Clear Private Data’; Click to select ‘Cookies’; Click on ‘Clear Private Data Now’.

 

Last updated 25 May 2018

 

 

Be a part of the story

Latest Tweets

CONTACT US

Equal Measures 2030 Partners